Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Brivad.com collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Data Collection Information

We collect personal data from you through direct communication and your use of the Site. This data may comprise:

  • Information you provide when you use our Site (such as your name, contact details, gender, product reviews, and any information added to your account profile);
  • Transaction and billing information, in case of any purchases made from us or through our Site (for example, credit/debit card details and delivery information);
  • Records of your interactions with us (for instance, if you contact our customer service team or interact with us on social media);
  • Information provided by you when you take part in a survey or enter a competition;
  • Automatically gathered information using cookies and other tracking technologies (such as which pages you viewed and whether you clicked on a link in one of our email updates). We may also collect information about the device you use to access our Site;
  • Other information necessary to provide the Site, for example, we may access your location if you give us your consent.

If you also shop in one of our stores, we may combine information you give us in-store (such as if you make a purchase or join our mailing list in-store) with the aforementioned information.

Information we collect by automated means 

We automatically collect certain information when you interact with our websites or stores, or receive our communications, through the use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. Cookies are text files that are sent to your device to uniquely identify your browser or store information or settings. Web beacons or pixel tags are used to transmit information back to a web server. We may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. The information we collect may include:

  • URLs that refer visitors to our websites,
  • Search terms used to reach our websites,
  • Details about the emails we send, such as opens, clicks, and unsubscribes;
  • Details about the devices that are used to access our websites (such as IP address, browser information, device information, and operating system information);
  • Details about your interaction with our websites (such as the date, time, length of stay, and specific pages accessed during your visits to our websites, referral activity, and which emails you may have opened);
  • Usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to our websites).
 

Age Limitation and Child Data Protection

Our Site is not designed for individuals under the age of 18 years old, and we do not intentionally collect Personal Information from minors. If you are a parent or legal guardian and have reason to believe that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address mentioned above to request the deletion of such information.


How We Use Your Information

Depending on how you use our Site, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:

  • To fulfill your order and maintain your online account.
  • To manage and respond to any queries or complaints to our customer service team.
  • To personalize the Site to you and show you content we think you will be most interested in, based on your account information, your purchase history and your browsing activity.
  • To improve and maintain the Site, and monitor its usage.
  • For market research, e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products.
  • To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so.
  • For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties.
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We rely on the following legal basis, under data protection law, to process your personal data:

  • Because the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you (e.g. where you have made a purchase with us, we use your personal data to process the payment and fulfil your order).
  • Because we have obtained your consent (e.g. where you contact us with a query, where you add optional information to your account profile, or if you consent to receive marketing from us).
  • Because it is in our legitimate interests as an e-commerce provider to maintain and promote our services. We are always seeking to understand more about our customers in order to offer the best products and customer experience. We use information about you to tailor your view of the Site, to make it more interesting and relevant in respect of the products and offers on view.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.

Your rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above.

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

 

Name Function Duration
_ab Used in connection with access to admin. 2y
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront. 24h
_shopify_country Used in connection with checkout. session
_shopify_m Used for managing customer privacy settings. 1y
_shopify_tm Used for managing customer privacy settings. 30min
_shopify_tw Used for managing customer privacy settings. 2w
_storefront_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information. 1min
_tracking_consent Tracking preferences. 1y
c Used in connection with checkout. 1y
cart Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
cart_currency Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout. 2w
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout. 2w
cart_ver Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
checkout Used in connection with checkout. 4w
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout. 1y
dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart Used in connection with checkout. 30min
hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout Used in connection with checkout. session
keep_alive Used in connection with buyer localization. 2w
master_device_id Used in connection with merchant login. 2y
previous_step Used in connection with checkout. 1y
remember_me Used in connection with checkout. 1y
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login. 20y
shopify_pay Used in connection with checkout. 1y
shopify_pay_redirect Used in connection with checkout. 30 minutes, 3w or 1y depending on value
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login. 2y
tracked_start_checkout Used in connection with checkout. 1y
checkout_one_experiment Used in connection with checkout. session
checkout_session_lookup Used in connection with checkout. 3w
checkout_session_token_<<token>> Used in connection with checkout. 3w
identity-state Used in connection with customer authentication. 24h
identity-state-<<token>> Used in connection with customer authentication. 24h
identity_customer_account_number Used in connection with customer authentication. 12w

Reporting and Analytics

Name Function Duration
_landing_page Track landing pages. 2w
_orig_referrer Track landing pages. 2w
_s Shopify analytics. 30min
_shopify_d Shopify analytics. session
_shopify_s Shopify analytics. 30min
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min
_shopify_y Shopify analytics. 1y
_y Shopify analytics. 1y
_shopify_evids Shopify analytics. session
_shopify_ga Shopify and Google Analytics. session
customer_auth_provider Shopify analytics. session
customer_auth_session_created_at Shopify analytics. session

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Complaints

As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority.

Last updated: 20/05/2024

Shopping Cart